Jump to content

PimentoUK

Member
  • Content Count

    261
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

448 Good

About PimentoUK

  • Rank
    Silver Contributor

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. He sounds similar to a scammer that was reported recently on Tom Dankowski's Forum: http://www.dankowskidetectors.com/discussions/read.php?2,180762
  2. Do Predator make custom versions of their tools, like short-handled ones ? Here in the UK, Evolution Products will make 'short' versions of their spade, and their long-handled trowel has a plain shaft so could be shortened by yourself. Probably expensive to import, though. https://www.metaldetectingauction.com/listing/evolution-pro-trowel-with-teeth-long-version/104855
  3. This impartial, honest, battery test website is well worth a look: https://lygte-info.dk/review/batteries2012/Common18650IndividualTest UK.html Notice how tragically bad the 'xxxxx-Fire' ones, with ridiculous stated capacities perform: https://lygte-info.dk/review/batteries2012/UltraFire CN18650 9800mAh (Yellow) UK.html ... they must be full of air or cardboard or something equally inert. Two informative battery-related websites/forums are the CandlePower one for flashlight junkies, and SecondLifeStorage for recycling enthusiasts and off-grid / prepper types:
  4. It's a serious problem, there's plenty to trap the unwary. It's easy to take any old cell ( old stock, salvaged from unused equipment, salvaged from USED equipment, small cell fitted into a larger package etc etc ) and then put a pretty new plastic sleeve on it and claim it's 12000 mAh.
  5. "As 18650s improve we are seeing mAh's of 4,000-10,000" I suggest treating any claims of over 4000 mAh as horse excrement, particularly those anonymous no-brand types. If they were from a genuine top brand manufacturer, or re-wrapped ( usually protected ) ones from leading Vape brands or Flashlight/torch makers, then perhaps 4000 is now possible. But the generally-accepted best capacity ones are from Sanyo-Panasonic, coming in at 3500 mAh. Development has been a bit slow on 18650's recently, the electric vehicle makers are favouring 21700 size now, and it may take a while for the tech t
  6. Are we to assume the '900' will have 9 modes, just one more than the '800' model ? I would guess 'All-Metal' is the obvious missing one, and easiest to implement. That may disappoint those wanting a '1200' or '1600' model. [ though the mighty power of mathematics also allows for a machine with 9 modes such as Park1/2/3; Field 1/2/3 ; Beach 1/2/3 ... but not that compatible with the existing LCD display, unless you 'illuminate' both Park1 AND Park2 for the third mode. ]
  7. ".... train the ears" I think the important bit here is the S of ears. If the audio was seperated in a frequency-dependant way, there's likely to be more chance of picking out nuances. This could be done with the existing mono output and post-processing, though it would evidently be better if it was performed internally by the Eqx software.
  8. "A rectifier diode of some sort? Not quite sure what that's doing in a simple 8 cell AA pack" It's wired from the + of the charging socket to the + of the battery. It conducts ( forwards biased ) when the pack is charged ... but importantly : it prevents discharge via the charging socket, if something metallic gets in there accidentally. It's a pretty standard safety precaution.
  9. I think it's internally very similar to these "USB Power Bank" devices, except probably slightly tweaked to give 6 Volts instead of 5 Volts output. Many power banks actually give out 5.3 - 5.5 V , probably to allow for a bit of drop on the cable, so it's possible it's running exactly like a power bank, same electronics.
  10. I'm pretty sure the RNB pack has a voltage regulator in it, to set the output at 6 Volts. The actual battery is likely to be 3.7 Volt ( nominal ), a typical Lithium cell voltage. So the battery may be charging correctly and fully, but when you try and discharge it, via the regulator, it fails. Or the battery may be faulty, hence not charging or discharging correctly. Or the charger may be faulty, and it's indicating it's done it's job but in fact hasn't. Presumably it's covered by some warranty/guarantee from the manufacturer or seller?
  11. As Nok-Mak have a good reputation with regards to customer relations, it may be worth asking them about the scaling of the Ground Strength meters for the particular machines you're using.
  12. To help understand what these 'ground strength' / Fe3O4 / mineralisation meters are showing, it's worth a read of a few posts on the "Equinox improvement ideas" thread, starting from this post: Notice the scaling of the F75 bargraph is logarithmic, to handle the wide range of possible values, and observe that it's not that precise, it goes in roughly factors of 3 increments, so there could be a 50% discrepancy between two different machines, and you wouldn't see it. This makes comparisons harder.
  13. The 'notch' feature on the F75 is a nuisance, and it is easy to accidentally set it wrong, and not realise. I recommend performing a 'Factory Reset' , see the Owner's Manual for details of how to do this. This will clear any peculiar settings you may have got. I notice the central foam piece from the armcup is missing, that is unusual. Also, on the genuine machines I have seen, the 6 bolts that hold the upper armcup to the lower section are painted black, not left shiny silver. This makes me suspect the machine is counterfeit.
  14. Hmmm. I did say 'Nothing really to do with hotness' ... which probably doesn't translate transatlantically. It means: 'not much to do with hotness'. Hence my statement giving an example of one common correlation: - strong ground ,and '90' GB ( machine dependant) So ... I'll try and explain it. Ground signal comprises two components: A 'Zero degrees' component, caused by the microscopic iron and rusted iron that is spread throughout the ground. A '90 degrees' component, that's attributed to the electrically-conductive minerals ( carbonates/chlorides/sulphates etc ) diss
  15. I finally got the opportunity to test the foil hat at the farm field with the microwave tower nearby. Unfortunately, it was a fail. Absolutely no EMI reduction could be seen with the hat fitted, and grounding the hat had no effect. The 'strategy' of placing my body between the control box and tower still worked reasonably, I'm still optimistic that there's a solution somewhere. Obvious problem: My foil hat is just that - there's a dirty great open hole at the bottom, that is an easy entry for microwave signals. So I will try and do the simplest experiment and just use a sheet of regular kit
×
×
  • Create New...