Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Well, after reading about the high number war nickels I finally got one at an old fairground in Kansas. Hits a solid 21.I was sure surprised to see a nickel in the hole. It's a 1943 s.

15520084652172966947959673490313.jpg

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Worn but very nice😊

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have seen a few posts where the 1943 S war nickels especially, read high.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Tometusns said:

I finally got one at an old fairground in Kansas.

Kansas is next to Oklahoma.  Are we really seeing a pattern here?

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Alluminati said:

Thanks for clearing that up.

Sure!  That small subset of the "silver" nickels is really odd...

Steve

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice find!  I have had war nickels read higher than 13 or 14 but never a 21 that I can recall.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Alluminati said:

Perhaps in your country.

This thread is called high number war nickle, I just figured its a spin off of another thread with you guys debating why a coin has a slightly higher TID then the rest.

Ok, I guess I misunderstood what you thought was confusing, but I was also familiar with the two other long-time threads that had been contnuously discussing this issue so there was no doubt in my mind about what Tom was saying.  Funny, I can now see that depending on your frame of refrence you could find the original post perfectly clear or totally confusing, especially when it comes to the nuances of foriegn or US coinage.  Nevertheless,  war nickel or not it was a high VDI for a nickel (denomination) coin.  The use of the term "nickel" is a misnomer in this case because it is related more to the denomination of the coin than it's metallic makeup.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are a couple that will confuse you.

My first ever war nik was high reading of 23-25. The few after that were solid 13-14.

The one on the left is 13-14 and the one on the right is 23-25....both are '43 S.

I read somewhere that it was at the discretion of the mint to ever so slightly bump up the silver content. I believe I read it this way but I could be wrong or forgot the details of what I read.  

 

 

600x469 a.jpg

600x482 b.jpg

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There was a lengthy discussion about war nickles on the dankowski forum and it was concluded that during the war time there were significant variances from the typically noted 35% silver, 9% manganese, and 56% copper composition.  San Francisco was a major contributor to WW2 building ships, subs, munitions, etc., so I don't doubt that there were times the mint simply couldn't stick to the formula due to war time needs. 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know if the mint makes the planchet or they have a company make them. But either way it's obvious there are variances in the mix. Which just makes our hobby a little more interesting. 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Similar Content

    • By Walter S. Fowler
      Got out today with the Equinox 800 for a short hunt.  Not a lot of coins, but did find 1944s wheat penny and Malibu Castle & Showboat Fun Center token.   I believe this amusement park was active in the 1970's, 1980's, and 1990's in North Holleywood, Ca.  and closed and then burned to the ground in 1998.   Correct me if I'm wrong. The live round was a PMC .270 Win.  I have no idea how it got to where it was. Used my regular Park 1, recovery speed down to 4, and sensitivity up to 23.  Also, first time out with my Fisher F-Pulse pinpointer which replaces my Garrett (black) Propointer.  The F-Pluse definitely goes about 1 1/2 inches deeper on most coins and has a lot more features than my older pinpointer.  It is much more powerful and does require ground balancing to operate smoothly.  Anyone  have any experience longer term with the Fisher F-Pulse they would want to share? Thanks. 


    • By kac
      Found this seated liberty and possibly the remnants of a large cent, could barely see a ghost of something that might have been readable at one point in time..... possibly.
      Also found all the poison sumac they cut down the hard way so I now need to be more cautious searching.


    • By MidTN
      Found this magician coin back in the fall of 2018, and wanted to share.  Has a merc dime on one side and a wheat penny on the other. Still learning the MX Sport. Found it near a baseball field so I'm guessing some kid lost his dads coin. Would this qualify as my first silver or half silver?
    • By Happa54
      Hey everyone....
      Here is an interesting dig.
      This weekend at my favorite lot site I picked up a signal bouncing between TID's 23 to 28. Never hit a 29 or 30. It was not screaming at me like the Kennedy Half I got there recently. 
      Since I pull a lot of rusted nails from this site, I thought this would be another nail or possibly a clad quarter. 
      Low and behold, a 1945 Walker Half on edge 4-5" under a pine tree root. I slightly nicked the rim with my Lesche....bummer.
      I never would have ignored a signal like this but it sure fooled me. 
      Settings: Park 1, 50 tones, 0 IB, 3 rec, 22 sens
       

    • By LoyalistDigger
      The ground is almost completely thawed in my neck of the Great White North and I managed to get out a couple of times to kick start my second season with the Equinox!!
      The sweetest sound in the world has to be when silver rings loud and clear through your headphones and you just know it's gonna be great!!  My very first silver of the year was a 1942 quarter that had to be pried from a clod of frozen dirt while the 1944 dime and 1902 5 cent coin (fishscale or fishie) came out of rather soggy holes. The fishies are quite hard to come by and this one is my first. I have only ever seen two other fishies come out of the ground.
      The Equinox 800 is certainly proving it's worth when I detected an absolutely pounded waterfront park and I was rewarded with two of the sweetest coppers around. The large cent almost looks like it was dropped the day it was minted....but we're a long way from the mint. 😏
      Temps will be well into the double digits (Celsius) tomorrow and I can feel a great year coming on!!!!
      All the best to everyone this year!!!!
      Duke







    • By Tnsharpshooter
      A funny story actually.  I arrived at site and was thinking about which detecftor to use first to find a target to compare.  Had Tarsacci mdt 8000, Etrac and Nox with me.  I chose Eqx 800 and took off.  I get this strong signal with 13 in the window.  Said to myself golly this thing sounds like it’s on top of ground.  Went to truck to get pinointer just to see how shallow. .  Garrett propointer pointer hit strong so I moved some of the sprigs of grass and sage around and saw something.  As soon as I layed  eyes on it I knew what it was.  But the ID told me it was not genuine.  I did a small video checking with Etrac.
      I have found the genuine Spanish bits on this farm before 4 I think in this general area of 90 acres.  Btw high odds I dug this target not today but a few days ago.  Better to be lucky than good I guess.  This find was unearthed with either Tarsacci or Eqx 800.  Don’t know which one.  Suspect it was colocated with flat button or musket ball and once I found one of those Inwas satisfied.  I may not even have detected either flat button or musketball before but rather this bit.  Go figure.  This happened once before with me on a merc dime nicke scenario.  But I caught on the same day.  Not days later.  Find reads 13 on Nox and 07 conductive on Etrac.  Definitely not silver.  This area has also given up a fake capped bust dime for me detecting found with Nokta Relic detectorand 5” small coil.
      Here’s pic of my actual find.
      Suspect fake Spanish bit.


      This video here I am putting here so folks can watch.  Notice the back of these fakes.  Key on the letters RE near the rim and the detail below on coins.
       
×
×
  • Create New...